Sheriffs and Constables
[…] This specialized type of constable has since ceased to exist. The State Constabulary returned in the 20th century. State constables were involved with alcohol law enforcement, which evolved into a role assisting other law enforcement agencies and conducting investigations for the governor. Over time, the state constable’s office evolved with varying purposes and categories. Today, the state constable plays a significant and sometimes little-understood role in our law enforcement system.
Constables are regulated by section 23-1-60 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, which provides, “Appointment, compensation, removal, and terms of special deputies, constables, security guards and detectives…” All appointments are made by the governor, with training requirements and general administration managed by the State Law Enforcement Division (SLED).